CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. James G. Rosselot
American Seafoods Group LLC
2025 1st Avenue, Suite 900
Seattle, Washington 98121

RE: The tariff classification of Ethoxyquin (95 Percent) from China

Dear Mr. Rosselot:

In your letter dated May 04, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the instant product is known as Ethoxyquin. It is manufactured in China, but imported from Korea. It is used for “retarding oxidation” of packaged fishmeal product while in storage and in transit, according to your letter. It is imported in bulk in 200 gallon drums. It is also known as Ethoxyquin (1,2-Dihydro-6-ethoxy-2,2,4-trimethylquinoline) and 1,2-Dihydro-2,2,4-trimethyl-6-ethoxyquinoline. According to additional information that you supplied, it is a pure Ethoxyquin product with impurities from the manufacturing process.

The applicable subheading for the Ethoxyquin (95 Percent) will be 2933.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only:…Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused:Other: Ethoxyquin (1,2-Dihydro-6-ethoxy-2,2,4-trimethylquinoline. The rate of duty will be 6.5 Percent Ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.govDuty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division